microphones in the trees: ~ sounds of 2018 as seen by artists ~

Saturday, December 29, 2018

~ sounds of 2018 as seen by artists ~



Greetings dear readers of Microphones in the Trees! This year we weren't so active and there are so many reasons for that, real life mostly. But we continue to discover new music and constantly listening to lots of sounds! Being a bit unsure about the importance of end-of-year lists, we were intrigued when Steve Targo (of Inner Travels) approached us with the idea to ask some of our favorite artists to make their own lists. Such way it seems right, not to impose our own vision spoiled by countless albums and everyday Bandcamp browsing (though we'll post such list too, hah!), but to give the opportunity to see things from the inside and let musicians tell what they are listening to.

So, here it goes, THE LIST OF THE LISTS, inspiring and important sounds of 2018:



By Daryl Groetsch ~ Pulse Emitter ~

Poemme ~ Moments in Golden Light (Constellation Tatsu)
Jatinder Singh Durhailay & David Edren ~ Tea Notes (Earth.Rope.Pot.Plant)
PJS ~ Sweet La Vie (Leaving Records)
Endurance ~ Cloud, Castle, Lake (Cosmic Winnetou)
Inner Travels ~ Yonder (Sounds of the Dawn)
Max Corbacho ~ Nocturnes II (SilentSun)
Kyle Landstra ~ Within / Without (Muzan Editions)
Guenter Schlienz ~ Tristan Magnetique (Otomatiek Music)
Seabat ~ Outside The Disc (Vestibule)
Various Artists ~ Switched-On Eugene (Numero Group)

~~~


By Catherine Debard ~ YlangYlang/Isness ~

Sandro Perri ~ In Another Life (Constellation Records)
Felicia Atkinson & Jefre Cantu Ledesma ~ Limpid as the Solitudes (Shelter Press)
Alex Zhang Hungtai ~ Divine Weight (NON Worldwide)
Tess Roby ~ Beacon (Italians Do It Detter)
Pendant ~ Make Me Know You Sweet (West Mineral Ltd.)
Grouper ~ Grid of Points (Kranky)
Low ~ Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Markus Floats ~ Second Album (Self-Released)
Adrianne Lenker ~ Abysskiss (Saddle Creek)
Lucrecia Dalt ~ Anticlines (RVNG Intl.)
TEREKKE ~ Improvisational Loops (Music From Memory)

~~~


By Michael Potter ~ The Electric Nature & \\NULL|Z0NE// ~

Yuzo Iwata ~ Daylight Moon (Siltbreeze)
Obnox ~ Templo del Sonido (Astral Spirits)
Sunwatchers ~ II (Trouble in Mind)
Mountain Movers ~ Pink Skies (Trouble in Mind)
Rosali ~ Trouble Anyway (Scissor Tail)
Low ~ Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Charalambides ~ Tom and Christina Carter (Drawing Room)
Daniel Bachman ~ The Morning Star (Three Lobed Recordings)
Weeping Bong Band ~ s/t (Feeding Tube)
Ramble Tamble ~ Outlaw Overtones (Eiderdown)

~~~


By Natasha Home ~ Sunmoonstar, Pearl and the Oysters & A Thousand Tones curator ~

Wizard Apprentice ‎~ I Am Invisible (Ratskin Records)
Yialmelic Frequencies ~ Yililok (Leaving Records)
Raw Silk ~ Raw Silk (Ehse Records)
Nakayama Munetoshi ~ Floating to Kill Time (Terminal Dream)
Laura Ortman ~ THE DISREMEMBER DANCER // DIG YOUR EYES (Ehepik Records)
Kate NV ~ для FOR (RVNG Intl.)
The Person ~ Tide Life (Moontown Records)
Laurel Halo ~ Raw Silk Uncut Wood (Latency Recordings)
Sarah Davachi ~ Gave in Rest (Ba Da Bing)
Jana Irmert ~ Flood (Fabrique Records)

~~~


By Matthew Hanner, Aural Canyon Label ~

Emily A. Sprague ~ Mount Vision (Self-released)
ann annie ~ Cordillera (Distant Bloom)
r beny ~ eistla (self-released)
Paparbark ~ Last Night (Seil Records)
Remember ~ The City Is My Friend (Dream Catalogue)
Future Museums ~ Rosewater Ceremony (Holodeck) 
Dedekind Cut ~ Tahoe (Kranky/Hospital Productions)
Steve Hauschildt ~ Dissolvi (Ghostly International)
John Carroll Kirby ~ Meditations On Music (Leaving Records)
Yialmelic Frequencies ~ Yililok (Leaving Records)

~~~


By Daniel Guillen ~ Lunaria ~ 

Alex Crispin ~ Open Submission (Constellation Tatsu)
Ashan ~ Far Drift Afield (Inner Islands)
Endurance ~ Shade Terrarium (Constellation Tatsu)
Inner Travels ~ Yonder (Sounds of the Dawn)
Kyle Landstra ~ Within / Without (Muzan Editions)
Max Corbacho ~ Nocturnes II (SilentSun)
Oliwa ~ Lost Memories (Geology Records)
Poemme ~ Moments in Golden Light (Constellation Tatsu)
Pulse Emitter ~ Xenharmonic Passages (Expansive)
William Basinski & Lawrence English ~ Selva Oscura (Temporary Residence)

~~~


By Camilla Padgitt-Coles ~ Ivy Meadows/Energy ✩/Tropical Rock ~

Omni Gardens ~ West Coast Escapism (Holodeck Records)
Jatinder Singh Durhailay & David Edren ~ Tea Notes (Earth.Rope.Pot.Plant)
Yialmelic Frequencies ~ Yililok (Leaving Records)
VA ~ A Thousand Tones Volume 2 (Elestial Sound)
Ramble Tamble ~ Outlaw Overtones (Eiderdown)
Louise Bock ~ Repetitives in Illocality (Feeding Tube Records)
Nick Stevens ~ The New Age (Galtta Tapes)
Arp ~ Zebra (Mexican Summer)
Jon Hassell ~ Listening To Pictures (Pentimento Volume One) (Ndeya) 
Ambienti Coassiali ~ Vol. 1 - Room 1-6 (Incidental Music)
~~~~


By Joshua Stefane ~ Endurance, Muzan Edition label ~

Matthias Puech ~ Alpestres (Hands in The Dark)
Meitei / 冥丁 ~ Kwaidan / 怪談 (Evening Chants)
Pulse Emitter ~ Xenharmonic Passages (Expansive)
Nicholas Langley ~ Entropy Soundtracks & Ambients Volume 2 (Third Kind Records)
April Larson ~ Hopeless Variations (Pyramid Blood)
Equip ~ Synthetic Core 88 (100% Electronica)
PJS ~ Glows (Pyramid Blood)
oliviaway ~ Ambition (Self-released)
N Chambers ~ Eight Informal Lines (Self-released)
Bana Haffar ~ Matiere (Self-released)

~~~


By Sean Conrad ~ Inner Islands/Channelers/Ashan ~

Ava Lux ~ Soft (Self-released)
De Leon ~ De Leon (Mana)
Emily A. Sprague ~ Mount Vision (Self-released)
Inner Travels ~ Yonder (Sounds of the Dawn)
Kenji Kihara ~ 点 線 面 - ten sen men (Self-released)
Laraaji ~ Vision Songs Vol 1 (Numero Group)
Pendant ~ Make Me Know You Sweet (West Mineral Ltd.)
Tuluum Shimmering ~ Dancing in the Seven Skies (Tuluum Shimmering Records)
Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar ~ Ragas Abhogi & Vardhani (Ideologic Organ)
Yialmelic Frequencies ~ Yililok (Leaving Records)

~~~


By Steve Targo ~ Inner Travels ~

Zazz ~ Soft Harbinger / Channelers ~ Enclosure / Channelers ~ Entrance to the Next (Inner Islands)
Ashan ~ Far Drift Afield (Inner Islands)
Electric Sound Bath ~ The Forces (Patient Sounds)
Starbirthed ~ Gems 1: Liquid Crystals (auasca)
Tuluum Shimmering ~ The One That Touched the Sky (Tuluum Shimmering Records)
Jatinder Singh Durhailay & David Edren ~ Tea Notes (Earth.Rope.Pot.Plant)
Pulse Emitter ~ Xenharmonic Passages (Expansive)
Deuter ~ Sattva  Temple Trance (New Earth)
Lunaria ~ Water Mind (ПANΘEON)

~~~


By Yuta Kudo ~ Rhucle/Alien Garage label ~ 

Chihei Hatakeyama ~ Afterimage (White Paddy Mountain)
Taylor Deupree ~ Fallen (12k)
Hikaru Utada ~ 初恋 (Sony Music)
Puppy Seed ~ Lost at Sea (Shimmering Moods)
Federico Durand ~ Pequeñas Melodías (IIKKI)
Jim O’Rourke ~ Sleep It’s Like Winter (Newhere Music)
No Death ~ Angel Tech (Dream Catalogue)
Mike Nigro and Andrew Oosterhoudt ~ Latitudes (Constellation Tatsu)
Mariah Carey ~ Caution (Epic Records)
Lee Noble ~ Q (Longform Editions)

~~~

Huge thanks to everyone involved! Let inspiration be with you!

Support independent music, spread love!

Happy New Year =)


No comments: